Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice (How we use children’s information)

Cottage Pre-school processes personal information about its children and is a ‘data controller’ for the purposes of Data Protection legislation. We collect information from you and may receive information about your child from their previous setting.

The categories of child level information that we collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name and address)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality and country of birth
  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)
  • Assessment information
  • Relevant medical information
  • Special Educational Needs information

Why we collect and use this information

We use the children’s data:

to support children’s learning

to monitor and report on children’s progress

to provide appropriate pastoral care

to assess the quality of our services

to comply with the law regarding data sharing

The lawful basis on which we use this information

We collect and use children’s information under

GDPR Article 6 Legitimate Interest

GDPR Article 9 Special Category Data

Collecting children’s information

Whilst the majority of child level information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain child level information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing pupil data

We hold children’s data for the length of time the child is with us, plus a short period afterwards. But no longer than three months.

Who we share children’s information with

We routinely share children’s information with:

  • Settings/schools that the children attend after leaving us
  • Our local authority
  • The Department for Education (DfE)
  • Health Visitor

Why we share children’s information

We do not share information about our children without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We share children’s data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins the settings funding and monitoring.

Data collection requirements:

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the early years census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

The National Pupil Database (NPD)

We are required by law, to provide information about our children to the DfE as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The law that allows this is the Education (Information about Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information.

The department may share information about our children from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England.

The Department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

who is requesting the data?

the purpose for which it is required

the level and sensitivity of data requested: and

the arrangements in place to store and handle the data

To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and children have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact the Supervisor.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Data Protection Officer

Colin Reynolds, Cottage Pre-School, SMSC, Christie Road, Lewes. BN7 1PL

07853203363